Compliance with GDPR issues

Bittnet Group considers data confidentiality a key component in business. Our data protection policy and practices focus on properly processing, exchanging and storing personal information and ensuring confidentiality, integrity and availability.

Bittnet Group processes and stores personal data in the EU and is able to demonstrate at all times compliance with European Union law and the principles set forth in this document. This privacy statement is the full privacy policy applicable to investors.bittnet.ro’s online activities. This statement explains the types of information we collect from customers and how we use this information.

Our website complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), which is mandatory legislative act.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for implementing our privacy policy, which is intrinsically linked to the privacy statement. The DPO ensures day-to-day compliance and is involved in all issues related to the protection of personal data.

PRINCIPLES

The data protection policy in Bittnet Group is based on the following data protection principles:

    • The processing of personal data will be done in a legal, correct and transparent manner;
    • Collection of personal data will only be done for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and the data will not be further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes;
    • Collection of personal data will be appropriate, relevant and limited to the information required for the purpose of the processing;
    • Personal data will be accurate and, where necessary, updated;
    • All necessary steps shall be taken to ensure that incorrect data is erased or corrected without delay;
    • Personal data will be kept in a form that allows identification of the person concerned and for a period no longer than the one in which personal data is processed;
    • All personal data will be kept confidential and stored in a manner that provides the necessary security;
    • Personal data will not be shared with third parties unless it is required for the purpose of providing services under agreements;
    • Persons concerned have the right to request access to, and rectification and erasure of, personal data, impediment or restriction of data processing as well as data portability.

Personal Data

Personal data means any information that may be related to an identified or identifiable individual (subject person). Personal data includes all types of direct or indirect information (that is, used in connection with other data) that relate to the subject, such as name, date of birth, addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, etc.

Personal Data Collection

Users of our website who wish to benefit from our services and provide us with information can be asked to provide personal data so Bittnet Group can operate and improve their services and businesses.

Personal data use

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected and we will only store the data for as much as necessary for that purpose. We will keep the customer’s information for the period when his or her account is active to provide services to comply with our legal obligations or for any of the purposes mentioned above. Access to personal data is strictly limited to Bittnet Group personnel.

Use of Cookies

The Bittnet Group Investors relations website uses cookies or similar technologies to provide the best user experience and to analyze trends, manage the website, track customer use within the website, and collect demographic information about the base users as a whole. Cookies are small text files that are placed on the client’s device to track usage and record preferences. Our cookies do not contain information that can identify people. We collect certain automated information by using cookies and tracking technologies such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), page references / exits, pages viewed on our site ( eg HTML pages, graphics), operating system, date / time and / or clicks to analyze the trend as a whole and manage the site. Site users can control the use of cookies at the browser level, but if the user decides to disable cookies, this action will cause certain features and functions to be limited to our website and services.

Personal data disclosure

Personal data will not be divulged to third parties unless disclosure is required to provide our services. We occasionally sign contracts with other companies and business partners that work on our behalf, such as external advocates to process a claim for compensation, technical companies for processing and delivering systems and technologies that develop our products and services, and in these cases we will disclose the necessary information. Service providers will only be allowed to obtain the personal data needed to deliver their services. We will not disclose personal data to third parties in order to allow them to market their products and services to our clients. If users do not want us to disclose personal data to these companies, they are kindly requested to contact the DPO, Constantin CALIMAN, at the following e-mail address: dpo@bittnet.ro

In some situations, Bittnet Group is required to disclose personal data in response to requests from the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) to meet the GDPR requirements. We will also disclose personal information if required by law, for example to comply with a quote or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that data disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, our clients’ safety or the safety of others, the investigation fraud or in response to a government request.

Processing security

We will process the data safely, apply and maintain appropriate technical measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, unauthorized disclosure, disclosure or unauthorized access, especially when processing involves the transmission of data over a network, against any other form of illegal processing. Questions about personal data security can be sent to DPO, Constantin CALIMAN, e-mail: dpo@bittnet.ro.

Personal data access and rectification or deletion

Customers have the right to request at any time access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of data collected by us. To help us keep up-to-date personal information, we recommend users to let us know about any change or discrepancy. To view or modify your personal information to obtain information about the time period for which Bittnet Group intends to keep personal data or other personal data inquiries, or if you wish to request, we will inform you if, at the request of a third party, we have stored or we have processed any of your personal data, please contact DPO, Constantin CALIMAN, e-mail: dpo@bittnet.ro

Marketing emails

Bittnet Group has the right to send marketing emails to customers with their consent. This specific form of consent must be given freely, specifically and accurately informed. These requests are met when customers choose to receive marketing emails (they have actively approved).

Customers will always have the right to object, at request and without costs, to processing personal data for direct marketing purposes without having to provide concrete justification. Customers can do so by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link that appears in the emails we send you, or we can send a message to dpo@bittnet.ro. Once the customer has objected, that customer’s personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing.

Marketing emails contain information that we consider interesting to the customer, as well as latest news about our products and services.

Responsibility

Bittnet Group is responsible and will be able to demonstrate at all times compliance with GDPR and with the principles set out in this document. Bittnet Group will keep under its responsibility an archive of processing activities containing the information requested by GDPR and, where necessary, make the information available to the supervisory authorities.

The Privacy Statement is the responsibility of DPO Bittnet Group. Any questions about this privacy policy can be addressed to DPO, Constantin CALIMAN, e-mail: dpo@bittnet.ro

Complaints

Customers have the right to file a complaint related to the processing of their personal data. All questions and complaints will be processed by the DPO in a timely manner and in accordance with internal procedures.

Changes to this policy

This policy may be updated from time to time, for example following the modification of relevant legislation or changes to the Bittnet Group structure and / or organization chart. In the event that material changes are made, customers will be notified via e-mail or through the website before changes take effect. We encourage customers to review this page regularly to keep up-to-date with our latest privacy practices.

Contact

Bittnet Group
26 Timișoara Bld. 1st floor, „Plaza Romania Offices”, district 6, 061331, Bucharest, Romania
E-mail: dpo@bittnet.ro
Tel/Fax (+4021)303 20 70

Menu